National Jazz Workshop - A Summer Jazz Camp at Shenandoah University



Overnight Camp with Evening Concerts

Hosted by Dr. Robert Larson, Director of Jazz Studies

When determining the location of a building, please refer to the following map:


Schedule

Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map) Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map) Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
Sunday July 14, 2019
3:00pm-4:30pm Check-in & Registration
Location: Patio of Funkhouser Dorm (#10 on map)
3:00pm-4:30pm Placement Auditions
Sign up for a time when you register at NJW on Sunday afternoon. Please prepare your audition music in advance. Click here to download the prepared audition music.

Locations are as follows:

Saxophones-Joseph Henson: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Trumpet: Craig Fraedrich: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Low Brass: Matt Niess: Armstrong 37 Trombone Studio STARTING AT 3:30pm

Bass/Piano/Guitar-Bob Larson: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Drums & Vibes: Alfonso Young: Armstrong 39, room 39 (#4 on map)
5:00pm-6:00pm Dinner
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
6:30pm Orientation for All
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
7:00pm CONCERT
The 2019 NJW All Star Jazz Orchestra


Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Monday July 15, 2019
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:00am-8:20am Optional Brass Players Warm-Up
Instructor: NJW Brass Faculty
Location: Outside on the Armstrong Patio
8:30am-9:15am Performance Track

Remedial Jazz Theory
Instructor: Regan Brough
Location: TBA

Beginning Jazz Theory
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory A
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory C
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab A) (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory B
Instructors: Bob Larson
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Advanced Jazz Theory
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Arranging Track

Jazz Arranging, Level I and Level II
Instructors: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 243 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Recording Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Recording Studio, Ruebush, room 132 (#22 on map)
9:30am-10:15am Performance Track

Jazz Improvisation 1
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 2
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Improvisation 3
Instructor: Daryl Brenzel
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Advanced Jazz Improvisation
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Drum Set Masterclass
Instructor: Kevin McDonald
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Bass Masterclass
Instructor: Regan Brough
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Piano Masterclass
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 143 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Guitar Masterclass
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 245 (#22 on map)
10:30am-12:00pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Tomaro Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Niess/Breedlove Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess & Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Young Big Band
Instructor: Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)

12:00am-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm-1:50pm Concert

The NJW Faculty
Instructor: NJW Faculty
Mike Tomaro, Craig Fraedrich, Michael Kramer, Bob Larson, Regan Brough, Kevin McDonald
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on Map)

2:00pm-3:45pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Tomaro Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Niess/Breedlove Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess & Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Young Big Band
Instructor: Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
4:15-5:30pm Section Clinics with The U.S. Army Blues
Brass- Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)
Rhythm Section- Armstrong Stage, room 39 (#4 on map)
Saxophones- Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)
5:30-6:30pm Dinner
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
7:00pm Concert
The U.S. Army Blues Jazz Ensemble

Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
8:30pm Student Jam Sessions & Activities
Location: Ruebush, rooms 128, 146, and 148 (#22 on map)
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Tuesday July 16, 2019
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:00am-8:20am Optional Brass Players Warm-Up
Instructor: NJW Brass Faculty
Location: Outside on the Armstrong Patio
8:30am-9:15am Performance Track

Remedial Jazz Theory
Instructor: Regan Brough
Location: TBA

Beginning Jazz Theory
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory A
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory C
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory B
Instructors: Bob Larson
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Advanced Jazz Theory
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Arranging Track

Jazz Arranging, Level I and Level II
Instructors: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 243 (#22 on map)
Recording Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Recording Studio, Ruebush, room 132 (#22 on map)
9:30am-10:15am Performance Track

Jazz Improvisation 1
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 2
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 3
Instructor: Daryl Brenzel
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Advanced Jazz Improvisation
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Percussion Masterclass
Instructor: Earl Yowell
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Bass Masterclass
Instructor: Regan Brough
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Piano Masterclass
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 143 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Guitar Masterclass
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 245 (#22 on map)
10:30am-12:00pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Tomaro Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Niess/Breedlove Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess & Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Young Big Band
Instructor: Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
12:00am-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm-1:50pm Performance Track

Trombone Masterclass
Instructors: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Saxophone Masterclass
Instructor: Timothy Roberts
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Trumpet Masterclass
Instructors: Craig Fraedrich & Tony Nalker
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Rhythm Section Masterclass
Instructors: Michael Kramer, Bob Larson, Regan Brough, Alphonso Young
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
1:00pm-3:00pm Arranging Track

Arrangers Mac Lab Hours
Instructor: Mike Tomaro, Robert Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 111 (Mac Lab) (#22 on map)
2:00pm-3:15pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Tomaro Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Niess/Breedlove Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess & Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Young Big Band
Instructor: Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
3:30pm Concert
The Capitol Bones

Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
5:00-6:00pm Dinner
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
7:00pm Concert
The Mike Tomaro Little Big Band

Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
8:00pm Student Jam Session
Location: Ruebush, rooms 128, 146, and 148 (#22 on map)
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Wednesday July 17, 2019
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:00am-8:20am Optional Brass Players Warm-Up
Instructor: NJW Brass Faculty
Location: Outside on the Armstrong Patio
8:30am-9:15am Performance Track

Remedial Jazz Theory
Instructor: Regan Brough
Location: Piano Lab B

Beginning Jazz Theory
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory A
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory C
Instructor:Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory B
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Advanced Jazz Theory
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Arranging Track

Jazz Arranging, Level I and Level II
Instructors: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 243 (#22 on map)
Recording Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Recording Studio, Ruebush, room 132 (#22 on map)
9:30am-10:15am Performance Track

Participant's Choice

Jazz History
Presented by Dr. Robert Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Improvisation Techniques
Explore the use of modes and creative ideas to enhance your improvisation
Instructor: Michael Kramer, Joeseph Henson, Daryl Brenzel
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Drum Set Masterclass
Instructor: Todd Harrison
Location: Armstrong Stage
10:30am-12:00pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Tomaro Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Young Big Band
Instructor: Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)

12:00am-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm-1:50pm Performance Track

Trombone Masterclass
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Trumpet Masterclass
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Saxophone Masterclass
Instructor: Joseph Henson & Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Rhythm Section Masterclass
Instructor: Todd Harrison, Michael Kramer, Bob Larson, Matt Holmes
Location: Armstrong Stage
1:00pm-3:00pm Arranging Track

Arrangers Mac Lab Hours
Instructor: Mike Tomaro, Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 111 (Mac Lab) (#22 on map)
2:00pm-3:15pm Performance Track- Jammin' with the Pros

Wind Players
Instructor: Bob Larson, Michael Kramer, Alphonso Young, Matt Holmes
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Rhythm Players
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich, Mike Tomaro, Joe Henson, Darryl Brenzel, Graham Breedlove
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)
3:30pm Concert
The Fairfax Swing Band
Directed by Tony Aversano

Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
5:00-6:30pm Dinner: Outdoor Picnic
Location: Armstrong Courtyard (weather permitting)
6:00-10:00pm Free Time. Organized activities TBA
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Thursday July 18, 2019
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:00am-8:20am Optional Brass Players Warm-Up
Instructor: NJW Brass Faculty
Location: Outside on the Armstrong Patio
8:30am-9:15am Performance Track

Beginning Jazz Theory
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory A
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory C
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory B
Instructors: Bob Larson
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Advanced Jazz Theory
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Arranging Track

Jazz Arranging, Level I and Level II
Instructors: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 243 (#22 on map)
Recording Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Recording Studio, Ruebush, room 132 (#22 on map)
9:30am-10:15am Performance Track

Jazz Improvisation 1
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 2
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 3
Instructor: Daryl Brenzel
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Advanced Jazz Improvisation
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Drum Set Masterclass
Instructor: Alphonso Young
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Piano
Instructor: Bob Larson & Elliott Bernard
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Guitar & Bass Masterclass
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 245 (#22 on map)
10:30am-12:00pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Tomaro Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Niess/Breedlove Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess & Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Young Big Band
Instructor: Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
12:00am-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm Masterclass for All
Victor Provost
Provost has reached that combination of sensibility and chops that turn his bop-driven jazz solos into mesmerizing rides that at times swing the listener off into an abyss and then pull him back with a triumphant return home. The Washington Post


Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
1:00pm-3:00pm Arranging Track

Arrangers Mac Lab Hours
Instructor: Mike Tomaro, Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 111 (Mac Lab) (#22 on map)
2:30pm-3:30pm Performance Track

Trombone Masterclass
Instructor: Jeff Cortazzo
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Trumpet Masterclass
Instructor: Dave Detweiler
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Saxophone Masterclass
Instructor: Daryl Brenzel
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Rhythm Section Masterclass
Instructor: Alphonso Young, Michael Kramer, Bob Larson, Matt Holmes
Location: Armstrong Stage
5:00-6:00pm Dinner
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
7:00pm Concert
The Bohemian Caverns Big Band

Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Friday July 19, 2019
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:30am-9:00am Camp Pictures for All & Faculty
WITH INSTRUMENTS & NJW T-SHIRT

Location: The Gazebo
9:15am-10:15am Ensemble Rehearsals

Tomaro Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

TBA Big Band
Instructor: TBA
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
10:30am Performance Track

NJW Composition & Arrangement Reading Session
The Tomaro Band and NJW Faculty
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

11:30am-12:00pm Move Out of Dorm
Location: Move all bags and gear to Armstrong. NO INSTRUMENTS OR BAGS IN THE CONCERT HALL SEATING AREA. Store cases and bags in A39, Back Stage or in Hallways next to (NOT IN) the Concert Hall
12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm-3:00pm Return Dorm Keys
Location: Armstrong Lobby
1:00pm CONCERT
NJW Trombone Ensemble directed by Matt Niess
NJW The NJW Little Big Band directed by Craig Fraedrich

Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
2:30pm CONCERT
The NJW 2017 Big Bands
The Young Big Band
The Larson Big Band
The Niess/Breedlove Big Band
The Tomaro Big Band
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
5:00pm Workshop Complete
All participants should have all belongings, checked out of the dorms, and can depart directly after the concert.