National Jazz Workshop - A Summer Jazz Camp at Shenandoah University



Overnight Camp with Evening Concerts

Hosted by Dr. Robert Larson, Director of Jazz Studies

Schedule

When determining the location of a building, please refer to the following map:




Sunday July 15, 2018
3:00pm-4:30pm Check In & Registration
Location: Patio of Funkhouser Dorm (#10 on map)
3:00pm-4:30pm Placement Auditions
Sign up for a time when you register at NJW on Sunday afternoon. Please prepare your audition music in advance. Click here to download the prepared audition music.

Locations are as follows:

Saxophones-Joseph Henson: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)
Trumpet: Craig Fraedrich: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)
Low Brass: Matt Niess Armstrong 37 Trombone Studio Low Brass STARTING AT 3:30pm
Bass/Piano/Guitar-Bob Larson & Michael Kramer: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)
Drums & Vibes-Alphonso Young: Armstrong 39, room 39 (#4 on map)
5:00pm-6:00pm Dinner
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
6:30pm Orientation for All
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
7:00pm CONCERT
The 2018 NJW All Star Jazz Orchestra directed by Matt Niess with Alan Baylock, Craig Fraedrich,Joe Henson, and Michael Kramer.

Saxes: TBA
Trumpets: TBA
Trombones: TBA
Rhythm: TBA
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Monday July 16, 2018
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:00am-8:20am Optional Brass Players Warm-Up
Instructor: NJW Brass Faculty
Location: Outside on the Armstrong Patio
8:30am-9:15am Performance Track

Remedial Jazz Theory
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: TBA

Beginning Jazz Theory
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory A
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory C
Instructor: NJW Faculty
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab A) (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory B
Instructors: Regan Brough
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Advanced Jazz Theory
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Arranging Track

Jazz Arranging, Level I and Level II
Instructors: Mike Tomaro & Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 243 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Recording and Production Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
9:30am-10:15am Performance Track

Jazz Improvisation 1
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 2
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Improvisation 3
Instructor: NJW Faculty
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Advanced Jazz Improvisation
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Drum Set Masterclass
Instructor: Alphonso Young
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Bass Masterclass
Instructor: Regan Brough
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Piano Masterclass
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 143 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Guitar Masterclass
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 245 (#22 on map)
10:30am-12:15pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Baylock Big Band
Instructor: Alan Baylock
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Fraedrich Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson/Young Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson & Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)
Little Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)

12:00am-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm-1:50pm Master Class for All

Jazz Improvisation
Instructor: NJW Faculty
NJW Rhythm Faculty: Michael Kramer, Bob Larson, Regan Brough, Alphonso Young
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on Map)

2:00pm-3:15pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Baylock Big Band
Instructor: Alan Baylock
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Fraedrich Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson/Young Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson & Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
3:30pm Concert
Out of the Blues Trumpet Ensemble
Trumpets: Craig Fraedrich, Mark Wood, Ken MaGee, Graham Breedlove, Matt Niess Piano: Tony Nalker & Bob Larson. Bass: Regan Brough. Drums: CV Dashiell
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
4:30-5:30pm Rehearsal
Percussion Ensemble-All Percussion Players
Instructors: Earl Yowell
Location: Armstrong: Percussion Suite (#4 on map)
5:00-6:00pm Dinner
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
6:00-7:00pm Trombone Ensemble
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)
7:30pm Concert
The Mike Tomaro Sextet
Saxophone: Mike Tomaro, Trumpet: Craig Fraedrich. Trombone: Matt Niess. Piano: Tony Nalker. Bass: Regan Brough, Drums: CV Dashiell
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
9:00pm Student Jam Sessions
Location: Ruebush, rooms 128, 146, and 148 (#22 on map)
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Tuesday July 17, 2018
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:00am-8:20am Optional Brass Players Warm-Up
Instructor: NJW Brass Faculty
Location: Outside on the Armstrong Patio
8:30am-9:15am Performance Track

Remedial Jazz Theory
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: TBA

Beginning Jazz Theory
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory A
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory C
Instructor: NJW Faculty
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory B
Instructors: Shawn Purcell
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Advanced Jazz Theory
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Arranging Track

Jazz Arranging, Level I and Level II
Instructors: Mike Tomaro & Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 243 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Recording and Production Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
9:30am-10:15am Performance Track

Jazz Improvisation 1
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 2
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 3
Instructor: NJW Faculty
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Advanced Jazz Improvisation
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Drum Set Masterclass
Instructor: Alphonso Young
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Bass Masterclass
Instructor: Donovan Stokes
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Piano Masterclass
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 143 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Guitar Masterclass
Instructor: Michael Kramer & Shawn Purcell
Location: Ruebush, room 245 (#22 on map)
10:30am-12:15pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Baylock Big Band
Instructor: Alan Baylock
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Fraedrich Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson/Young Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson & Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)
Little Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
12:00am-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm-1:50pm Performance Track

Trombone Masterclass
Instructors: The US Army Blues
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Saxophone Masterclass
Instructor: The US Army Blues
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Trumpet Masterclass
Instructors: The US Army Blues
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Rhythm Section Masterclass
Instructors: The US Army Blues & NJW Faculty
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
1:00pm-1:50pm Recording and Production Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
1:00pm-3:00pm Arranging Track

Arrangers Mac Lab Hours
Instructor: Mike Tomaro, Alan Baylock, Robert Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 111 (Mac Lab) (#22 on map)
2:00pm-3:15pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Baylock Big Band
Instructor: Alan Baylock
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Fraedrich Big Band/span>
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson/Young Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson & Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)
Little Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
3:30pm --
3:30-4:30pm Rehearsal
Percussion Ensemble-All Percussion Players
Instructors: Earl Yowell
Location: Armstrong: Percussion Suite (#4 on map)
5:00-6:00pm Dinner
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
7:30pm Concert
The U.S. Army Blues Jazz Ensemble
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
9:00pm Student Jam Session
Location: Ruebush, rooms 128, 146, and 148 (#22 on map)
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Wednesday July 18, 2018
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:00am-8:20am Optional Brass Players Warm-Up
Instructor: NJW Brass Faculty
Location: Outside on the Armstrong Patio
8:30am-9:15am Performance Track

Remedial Jazz Theory
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: TBA

Beginning Jazz Theory
Instructor: Michael Kramer
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory A
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory C
Instructor: NJW Faculty
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory B
Instructor: Shawn Purcell
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Advanced Jazz Theory
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Arranging Track

Jazz Arranging, Level I and Level II
Instructors: Mike Tomaro & Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 243 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Recording and Production Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
9:30am-10:15am Performance Track

Participant's Choice

Desert Island Disc
NJW faculty share their favorite jazz recordings that they would want to have if stranded on a desert island. This fun and educational session will open your ears to some classic recordings and inspire you to think of your own choices.
Presented by Dr. Robert Larson & NJW Faculty
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Advanced Jazz Techniques
For the advanced improvisor: Explore the use of modes and creative ideas to enhance your improvisation
Instructor: Shawn Purcell
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)
10:30am-12:15pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Baylock Big Band
Instructor: Alan Baylock
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Fraedrich Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson/Young Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson & Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)

12:00am-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm-1:50pm Performance Track

Trombone Masterclass
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Trumpet Masterclass
Instructor: Dave Detweiler
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Saxophone Masterclass
Instructor: Tim Roberts
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Rhythm Section Masterclass
Instructor: Kevin McDonald, Alphonso Young, Shawn Purcell, Bob Larson, Paul Henry
Location: Armstrong Stage
1:00pm-1:50pm Recording and Production Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
1:00pm-3:00pm Arranging Track

Arrangers Mac Lab Hours
Instructor: Mike Tomaro, Alan Baylock, Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 111 (Mac Lab) (#22 on map)
2:00pm-3:15pm Performance Track- Jammin' with the Pros

Wind Players
Instructor: Bob Larson, Shawn Purcell, Alfonso Young, Kevin McDonald, Paul Henry
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Rhythm Players
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich, Mike Tomaro, Joe Henson, Graham Breedlove
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)
3:30pm Concert
The Fairfax Swing Band
Directed by Tony Aversano
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
3:30-4:30pm Rehearsal
Percussion Ensemble-All Percussion Players
Instructors: Earl Yowell
Location: Armstrong: Percussion Suite (#4 on map)
5:00-6:00pm Dinner
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
6:00-10:00pm Free Time


Wednesday night is free time
Organized activities TBA
Participants are welcome to practice, relax on campus, visit the game room, or attend jam sessions. Participants must inform counselors of actives attended and will be checking in at posted times.
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Thursday July 19, 2018
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:00am-8:20am Optional Brass Players Warm-Up
Instructor: NJW Brass Faculty
Location: Outside on the Armstrong Patio
8:30am-9:15am Performance Track

Beginning Jazz Theory
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory A
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory C
Instructor: NJW Faculty
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Intermediate Jazz Theory B
Instructors: Shawn Purcell
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Advanced Jazz Theory
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Arranging Track

Jazz Arranging, Level I and Level II
Instructors: Mike Tomaro & Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 243 (#22 on map)
8:30am-10:15am Recording and Production Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
9:30am-10:15am Performance Track

Jazz Improvisation 1
Instructor: Graham Breedlove
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 2
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Jazz Improvisation 3
Instructor: NJW Faculty
Location: Ruebush, room 134 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Advanced Jazz Improvisation
Instructor: Joseph Henson
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Drum Set Masterclass
Instructor: Kevin McDonald
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Bass Masterclass
Instructor: Regan Brough
Location: Armstrong, room 39 (#4 on map)

Piano Masterclass
Instructor: Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 143 (Piano Lab) (#22 on map)

Guitar Masterclass
Instructor: Shawn Purcell
Location: Ruebush, room 245 (#22 on map)
10:30am-12:15pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Baylock Big Band
Instructor: Alan Baylock
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Fraedrich Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson/Young Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson & Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
12:00am-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm Trombone Masterclass
Instructor: Matt Niess & Ben Ford -The U.S. Navy Commodores
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Trumpet Masterclass
Instructor: Tim Stanley -The U.S. Navy Commodores
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#22 on map)

Saxophone Masterclass
Instructor: Luis Hernandez -The U.S. Navy Commodores
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Rhythm Section Masterclass
Instructor: Bob Larson, Regan Brough, Kevin McDonald
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
1:00pm-1:50pm Recording and Production Track

Recording Techniques
Instructor: Golder O'Neill
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
1:00pm-3:00pm Arranging Track

Arrangers Mac Lab Hours
Instructor: Alan Baylock, Mike Tomaro, Bob Larson
Location: Ruebush, room 111 (Mac Lab) (#22 on map)
2:00pm-3:15pm Ensemble Rehearsals

Baylock Big Band
Instructor: Alan Baylock
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Fraedrich Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson/Young Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson & Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)
Little Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
3:30pm --
3:30-4:30pm Rehearsal
Percussion Ensemble-All Percussion Players
Instructors: Earl Yowell
Location: Armstrong: Percussion Suite (#4 on map)
5:00-6:00pm Dinner
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
7:30pm Concert
The U.S. Navy Commodores Jazz Ensemble
Directed by Bill Mulligan
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
10:00pm Dormitory Check-In
All dormitory residents must return to their dorms.
 
Friday July 19, 2018
7:15am-8:30am Breakfast
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
8:30am-9:00am Camp Pictures for All & Faculty
WITH INSTRUMENTS & NJW T-SHIRT

Location: The Gazebo
9:15am-10:15am Ensemble Rehearsals

Baylock Big Band
Instructor: Alan Baylock
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

Fraedrich Big Band
Instructor: Craig Fraedrich
Location: Ruebush, room 128 (#22 on map)

Niess Big Band
Instructor: Matt Niess
Location: Ruebush, room 148 (#22 on map)

Larson/Young Big Band
Instructor: Bob Larson & Alphonso Young
Location: Ruebush, room 146 (#4 on map)

Little Big Band
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
9:15-10:15am Recording and Production Track

Recording Techniques
Location: Ruebush, room 132 (recording studio) (#22 on map)
10:30am Performance Track

NJW Composition & Arrangement Reading Session
The Baylock Band and NJW Faculty
Instructor: Mike Tomaro
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)

11:30am-12:00pm Move Out of Dorm
Location: Move all bags and gear to Armstrong. NO INSTRUMENTS OR BAGS IN THE CONCERT HALL SEATING AREA. Store cases and bags in A39, Back Stage or in Hallways next to (NOT IN) the Concert Hall
12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch
Location: Allen Dining Hall (#2 on map)
1:00pm-3:00pm Return Dorm Keys
Location: Armstrong Lobby
1:00pm CONCERT
NJW Trombone Ensemble directed by Matt Niess
NJW Percussion Ensemble directed by Earl Yowell
NJW The Tomaro Little Big Band directed by Mike Tomaro

Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
2:30pm CONCERT
The NJW 2017 Big Bands
The Larson/Young Big Band
The Niess Big Band
The Fraedrich Big Band
The Baylock Big Band
Location: Armstrong Concert Hall (#4 on map)
5:00pm Workshop Complete
All participants should have all belongings, checked out of the dorms, and can depart directly after the concert.